Is Almond Bear Claw Danish Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fiber
- natural and artificial flavors
- invert sugar dextrose
- mono-diglycerides
- calcium carbonate
- +8 more
beef fiber
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Margarine And Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Almonds, Dry Whey Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Mono And Diglycerides With Bht As, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Nonfat Dry Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Contains 25 Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Glycerin, Cellulose Gum, Datem, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, L-cysteine, Citric Acid, Yeast, Egg Whits, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Corn Syrup Apricot Concentrate, Agar Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Oranges Lemons, Invert Sugar Dextrose, Agar Agar Locust Bean Gum, Mono-diglycerides, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Beef Fiber, Sodium Hexamfta Phosphate, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors)
Check Almond Bear Claw Danish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almond Bear Claw Danish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


