Is Almond Bear Claw Danish Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- dry whey soy flour
- soybean oil
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Margarine And Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Almonds, Dry Whey Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Mono And Diglycerides With Bht As, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Nonfat Dry Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Contains 25 Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Glycerin, Cellulose Gum, Datem, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, L-cysteine, Citric Acid, Yeast, Egg Whits, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Corn Syrup Apricot Concentrate, Agar Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Oranges Lemons, Invert Sugar Dextrose, Agar Agar Locust Bean Gum, Mono-diglycerides, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Beef Fiber, Sodium Hexamfta Phosphate, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors)
Check Almond Bear Claw Danish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almond Bear Claw Danish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


