Is Almond Breeze – Almond Milk – Original – 64 Fl Oz. (Case of 8) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Evaporated Cane Juice, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Potassium Citrate, Carrageenan, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2 And D-alpha-tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)

Check Almond Breeze – Almond Milk – Original – 64 Fl Oz. (Case of 8) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Almond Breeze – Almond Milk – Original – 64 Fl Oz. (Case of 8) is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingCookingSmoothie