Is ALMOND BUTTER CUP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • natural flavor
  • wheat 30 vitamin d 0mcg 0% calcium 54% iron 35% potassium 132% the % daily value
  • vegetable glycerin

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN ALMOND BUTTER*, TAPIOCA FIBER*, DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE*, CANE SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, ALMOND FLOUR*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN* *ORGANIC CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (ALMONDS) MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, PEANUTS, SESAME SOY, AND WHEAT 30 Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 56mg 4% Iron 6mg 35% Potassium 136mg 2% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contribues to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. CAN ORE

Check ALMOND BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast