Is ALMOND BUTTER & VANILLA FLAVOR GRANOLA BITES, ALMOND BUTTER & VANILLA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ALMONDS, INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BAKING SODA, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA.

Check ALMOND BUTTER & VANILLA FLAVOR GRANOLA BITES, ALMOND BUTTER & VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go