Is ALMOND CHOCOLATE CRUNCH ALMONDS, CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES, CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS & VANILLA ALMONDS, ALMOND CHOCOLATE CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • lactose
  • milk
  • chocolate covered peanuts
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate candy pieces

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ALMONDS, CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN - EMULSIFIER, SALT, VANILLIN - ARTIFICAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX), CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN - EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN - ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], PEANUTS, SUGAR, CORN OIL, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT, FRUCTOSE, GUM ARABIC, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check ALMOND CHOCOLATE CRUNCH ALMONDS, CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES, CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS & VANILLA ALMONDS, ALMOND CHOCOLATE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping