No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Almond Flour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonstick cooking spray, 2½ cups bowl & basket™ almond flour, 2½ tsp baking soda, 1½ tsp baking powder, ½ tsp pumpkin pie spice, ½ tsp salt, 2 bowl & basket™ large eggs, 1½ cups mashed ripe bananas, 1/3 cup maple syrup, 1 Tbsp apple cider vinegar, 3 Tbsp coarsely chopped almonds

Check Almond Flour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep
Vegan? Almond Flour | Spoonful