Is Almond Joy Coconut And Almond Chocolate Candy Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • lecithin

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly tropical top notes meet toasted nuttiness and a smooth, rich finish, with a chewy interior contrasted by crunchy bits and a silky exterior. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, party share, or ice-cream garnish. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and pleasing texture while noting its pronounced sweetness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut, Almonds, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, And/or Palm Kernel Oil], Chocolate, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (milk), Milk Fat, Skim Milk, Čocoa, Whey (milk): Salt, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor. Contains Almonds, Milk, Whey, Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.

Check Almond Joy Coconut And Almond Chocolate Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping