Is Almond Joy Coconut And Almond Chocolate Candy Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • milk fat
  • milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly tropical top notes meet toasted nuttiness and a smooth, rich finish, with a chewy interior contrasted by crunchy bits and a silky exterior. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, party share, or ice-cream garnish. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and pleasing texture while noting its pronounced sweetness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut, Almonds, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, And/or Palm Kernel Oil], Chocolate, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (milk), Milk Fat, Skim Milk, Čocoa, Whey (milk): Salt, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor. Contains Almonds, Milk, Whey, Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.

Check Almond Joy Coconut And Almond Chocolate Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping