No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Almond Joy Coconut And Almond Chocolate Candy Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly tropical top notes meet toasted nuttiness and a smooth, rich finish, with a chewy interior contrasted by crunchy bits and a silky exterior. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, party share, or ice-cream garnish. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and pleasing texture while noting its pronounced sweetness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut, Almonds, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil: Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, And/or Palm Kernel Oil], Chocolate, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (milk), Milk Fat, Skim Milk, Čocoa, Whey (milk): Salt, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor. Contains Almonds, Milk, Whey, Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.

Check Almond Joy Coconut And Almond Chocolate Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Almond Joy Coconut And Almond Chocolate Candy Bar | Spoonful