Is ALMOND milk NON-DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin e acetate
  • vitamin d3
  • +3 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
vitamin e acetate
vitamin d3

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almond milk, water, almonds, soy protein isolate, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), contains less than 1% of: high oleic sunflower oil, dipotassium phosphate, guar gum, gellan gum, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavors, steviol glycosides (stevia extract), calcium carbonate, monk fruit extract, calcium, vitamin D3, vitamin E acetate, vitamin B2, vitamin B12

Check ALMOND milk NON-DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? ALMOND milk NON-DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE CHOCOLATE | Spoonful