Is ALMOND SWEET & SALTY CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, ALMOND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CONFECTIONARY COATING (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC DRY WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC WHEAT FLAKES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC PALM OIL), ORGANIC DRIED INVERT CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check ALMOND SWEET & SALTY CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMOND SWEET & SALTY CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Bar


