Is ALMOND SWEET & SALTY CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, ALMOND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic dry whole milk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CONFECTIONARY COATING (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC DRY WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC WHEAT FLAKES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC PALM OIL), ORGANIC DRIED INVERT CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check ALMOND SWEET & SALTY CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go