Is ALMOND VANILLA LATTE LAYERED NUT BAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic natural cream flavor
  • organic milk powder

organic natural cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRY ROASTED NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC MILK POWDER, ORGANIC GROUND VANILLA), DATE PASTE, PUFFED BROWN RICE, ORGANIC PALM OIL, BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, COFFEE EXTRACT, SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR, ROASTED GROUND COFFEE.

Check ALMOND VANILLA LATTE LAYERED NUT BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go