Is Almonds Cheddar Style Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • casein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almond base (filtered water, crushed organic almonds), casein (milk protein), non-gmo expeller pressed canola oil, food starch modified (non-gmo potato), natural flavors, non-gmo vegetable glycerin, contains less than 35 2% of the following: 0live oil, sodium phosphate, sea salt, citric acid, psyllium husk (a natural ue* fiber), calcium phosphate, organic annatto, 6% d% allergy information: contains almonds , casein (milk protein) this product is made in a facility that processes soy , dairy products, mfg, by: lisanatti® foods oregon city, or 97045 toll-free: 866-864-3922 www,lisanattifoods,com product of the usa

Check Almonds Cheddar Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingDipping