Is Almonds Cheddar Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • casein
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almond base (filtered water, crushed organic almonds), casein (milk protein), non-gmo expeller pressed canola oil, food starch modified (non-gmo potato), natural flavors, non-gmo vegetable glycerin, contains less than 35 2% of the following: 0live oil, sodium phosphate, sea salt, citric acid, psyllium husk (a natural ue* fiber), calcium phosphate, organic annatto, 6% d% allergy information: contains almonds , casein (milk protein) this product is made in a facility that processes soy , dairy products, mfg, by: lisanatti® foods oregon city, or 97045 toll-free: 866-864-3922 www,lisanattifoods,com product of the usa

Check Almonds Cheddar Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingDipping