Is Almonds Cheddar Style Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • non-gmo vegetable glycerin
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

non-gmo vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almond base (filtered water, crushed organic almonds), casein (milk protein), non-gmo expeller pressed canola oil, food starch modified (non-gmo potato), natural flavors, non-gmo vegetable glycerin, contains less than 35 2% of the following: 0live oil, sodium phosphate, sea salt, citric acid, psyllium husk (a natural ue* fiber), calcium phosphate, organic annatto, 6% d% allergy information: contains almonds , casein (milk protein) this product is made in a facility that processes soy , dairy products, mfg, by: lisanatti® foods oregon city, or 97045 toll-free: 866-864-3922 www,lisanattifoods,com product of the usa

Check Almonds Cheddar Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingDipping