Is Almonds Cheddar Style Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch modified
  • natural flavors

food starch modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almond base (filtered water, crushed organic almonds), casein (milk protein), non-gmo expeller pressed canola oil, food starch modified (non-gmo potato), natural flavors, non-gmo vegetable glycerin, contains less than 35 2% of the following: 0live oil, sodium phosphate, sea salt, citric acid, psyllium husk (a natural ue* fiber), calcium phosphate, organic annatto, 6% d% allergy information: contains almonds , casein (milk protein) this product is made in a facility that processes soy , dairy products, mfg, by: lisanatti® foods oregon city, or 97045 toll-free: 866-864-3922 www,lisanattifoods,com product of the usa

Check Almonds Cheddar Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingDipping