Is ALMONDS SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS, ALMONDS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • whole grain wheat flour
  • barley malt
  • toasted oats
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavors

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, TOASTED OATS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HONEY ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANT]), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER, BARLEY MALT, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), PEANUT FLOUR.

Check ALMONDS SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS, ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go