Is ALMONDS SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS, ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat yogurt powder

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, TOASTED OATS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HONEY ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANT]), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER, BARLEY MALT, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), PEANUT FLOUR.

Check ALMONDS SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS, ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go