Is ALMONTA, LIGHT-YOGURT GOURMET CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- 42% yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, 42% YOGURT (PASTEURIZED MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL RENNET.
Check ALMONTA, LIGHT-YOGURT GOURMET CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMONTA, LIGHT-YOGURT GOURMET CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


