Is alo AWAKEN Aloe Vera Juice Drink Wheatgrass - 16.9 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheatgrass extract
wheatgrass extract
Dietitian noteWheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Aloe Vera Juice, Aloe Vera Pulp, Wheatgrass Extract, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Turmeric Root Extract (Color)
Check alo AWAKEN Aloe Vera Juice Drink Wheatgrass - 16.9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open alo AWAKEN Aloe Vera Juice Drink Wheatgrass - 16.9 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
Capri Sun Fruit Punch Fruit Flavored Juice Drink 10-6 fl oz Pouches
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
Ocean Spray® Cran-Pineapple™ Cranberry Pineapple Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
alo AWAKEN Aloe Vera Juice Drink Wheatgrass - 16.9 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


