Is ALOE LIFE FACE & BODY LOTION, 16 FL OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- gluconolactone
- caprylyl glycol
- ascorbyl palmitate
- tocopherol acetate
- +5 more
gluconolactone
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Formula: Whole Leaf Aloe Vera Barbadensis Juice, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Dioctyl Adipate, Stearic Acid, Sorbitan Laurate, Polysorbate-20, Allantoin, Panthenol, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Lanolin, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Ternifolia (Macadamia) Nut Oil, Zinc Gluconate, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Phospholipid, Retinol (Vit. A), Niacinamide, Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vit. C), Tocopherol Acetate (Vit. E), Gluconolactone, Sodium Benzoate, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Natural Grapefruit Extract Fragrance.
Check ALOE LIFE FACE & BODY LOTION, 16 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALOE LIFE FACE & BODY LOTION, 16 FL OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Where to buy
ALOE LIFE FACE & BODY LOTION, 16 FL OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


