Is ALOE LIFE FACE & BODY LOTION, 16 FL OZ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- gluconolactone
- caprylyl glycol
- ascorbyl palmitate
- tocopherol acetate
- +5 more
gluconolactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Formula: Whole Leaf Aloe Vera Barbadensis Juice, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Dioctyl Adipate, Stearic Acid, Sorbitan Laurate, Polysorbate-20, Allantoin, Panthenol, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Lanolin, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Ternifolia (Macadamia) Nut Oil, Zinc Gluconate, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Phospholipid, Retinol (Vit. A), Niacinamide, Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vit. C), Tocopherol Acetate (Vit. E), Gluconolactone, Sodium Benzoate, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Natural Grapefruit Extract Fragrance.
Check ALOE LIFE FACE & BODY LOTION, 16 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALOE LIFE FACE & BODY LOTION, 16 FL OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Where to buy
ALOE LIFE FACE & BODY LOTION, 16 FL OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


