Is Aloevine Aloe Vera Drink, Refreshing, Pomegranate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal extract
- calcium lactate
- natural and artificial pomegranate flavor
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Aloe Vera Gel (8%), Fructose, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Pomegranate Flavor, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin C, Gellan Gun, Cochineal Extract, Tumeric Extract, B-Carotene.
Check Aloevine Aloe Vera Drink, Refreshing, Pomegranate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aloevine Aloe Vera Drink, Refreshing, Pomegranate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BODYARMOR Lyte Blueberry Pomegranate Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16 fl oz Bottle
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
Ensure Clear Blueberry Pomegranate Ready-to-Drink Nutrition Drink
Welchs Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Cherry Pomegranate, Singles To Go!
V8 Energy Pomegranate Blueberry Energy Drink, 8 fl oz Can, 12 Pack
Where to buy
Aloevine Aloe Vera Drink, Refreshing, Pomegranate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


