Is Aloevine Aloe Vera Drink, Refreshing, Pomegranate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- calcium lactate
- natural and artificial pomegranate flavor
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Aloe Vera Gel (8%), Fructose, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Pomegranate Flavor, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin C, Gellan Gun, Cochineal Extract, Tumeric Extract, B-Carotene.
Check Aloevine Aloe Vera Drink, Refreshing, Pomegranate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aloevine Aloe Vera Drink, Refreshing, Pomegranate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BODYARMOR Lyte Blueberry Pomegranate Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16 fl oz Bottle
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
Ensure Clear Blueberry Pomegranate Ready-to-Drink Nutrition Drink
Welchs Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Cherry Pomegranate, Singles To Go!
V8 Energy Pomegranate Blueberry Energy Drink, 8 fl oz Can, 12 Pack
Where to buy
Aloevine Aloe Vera Drink, Refreshing, Pomegranate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


