Is ALOHA CHIPPERS COOKIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • enzyme
  • propylene glycol
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

280 ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THAIMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, WALNUTS (MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS AND/OR OTHER TREE NUTS), COCONUT (DESSICATED COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), RUM FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40), BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES], CARAMEL COLOR), SALT.

Check ALOHA CHIPPERS COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go