Is ALOHA CHIPPERS COOKIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

280 ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THAIMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, WALNUTS (MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS AND/OR OTHER TREE NUTS), COCONUT (DESSICATED COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), RUM FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40), BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES], CARAMEL COLOR), SALT.

Check ALOHA CHIPPERS COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go