Is ALOHA CHIPPERS COOKIE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • 280 enriched flour
  • rum flavor
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

280 ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THAIMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, WALNUTS (MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS AND/OR OTHER TREE NUTS), COCONUT (DESSICATED COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), RUM FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40), BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES], CARAMEL COLOR), SALT.

Check ALOHA CHIPPERS COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go