Is Aloha Maple Sea Salt Protein Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple and subtle sea-salt notes provide a balanced flavor profile, paired with a soft, chewy texture and occasional crunchy bits. Consumers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, workout boost, or quick breakfast substitute; reviews note satisfying taste, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness and texture variability differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend* (brown rice protein*, pumpkin seed protein*), tapioca fiber*, sunflower seed butter* (roasted sunflower seeds*, sunflower oil*), tapioca syrup*, rolled oats*, vegetable glycerin*, brown sugar*, almond butter*, pecans*, maple syrup*, natural flavor*, sea salt*. *Organic. Contains: tree nuts (almonds and pecans). Manufactured in a facility that also processes fish, milk, peanuts, sesame, soy, and wheat.

Check Aloha Maple Sea Salt Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go