Is Aloha Maple Sea Salt Protein Bar Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Sweet maple and subtle sea-salt notes provide a balanced flavor profile, paired with a soft, chewy texture and occasional crunchy bits. Consumers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, workout boost, or quick breakfast substitute; reviews note satisfying taste, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness and texture variability differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend* (brown rice protein*, pumpkin seed protein*), tapioca fiber*, sunflower seed butter* (roasted sunflower seeds*, sunflower oil*), tapioca syrup*, rolled oats*, vegetable glycerin*, brown sugar*, almond butter*, pecans*, maple syrup*, natural flavor*, sea salt*. *Organic. Contains: tree nuts (almonds and pecans). Manufactured in a facility that also processes fish, milk, peanuts, sesame, soy, and wheat.

Check Aloha Maple Sea Salt Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go