Is Aloha Organic Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Pecan Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate and caramel flavors with pecan pieces create a sweet, nutty profile; texture is typically chewy with crunchy bits. Consumers use it as a portable snack for commuting, workouts, or between meals. Reviews commonly mention enjoyable taste, balanced sweetness, satisfying texture, and convenient single-serve packaging often praised by many reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and caramel flavors with pecan pieces create a sweet, nutty profile; texture is typically chewy with crunchy bits. Consumers use it as a portable snack for commuting, workouts, or between meals. Reviews commonly mention enjoyable taste, balanced sweetness, satisfying texture, and convenient single-serve packaging often praised by many reviewers.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), TAPIOCA FIBER*, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER* (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, SUNFLOWER OIL*), DARK CHOCOLATE* (CHOCOLATE*, CANE SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, PECANS*, BROWN RICE CRISPS* (BROWN RICE*, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, SALT), CARAMEL*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN* *ORGANIC. CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (PECANS). MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, PEANUTS, SESAME, SOY, AND WHEAT.
Check Aloha Organic Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aloha Organic Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


