Is Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • vegetable glycerin
  • vanilla powder

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glycerin, also known as glycerol, is a colorless, odorless, and sweet-tasting liquid that can be derived from either plant or animal fats, or from petrochemicals. It is often avoided on a corn-free diet because it can be produced from corn or corn byproducts. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich nutty and chocolatey flavors combine with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture; consumers often use it as an on-the-go snack, workout pick-me-up, or lunchbox item. Reviews commonly note satisfying taste and portability, while some mention a dense mouthfeel, an overly sweet finish for certain palates, and occasional packaging complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Tapioca Fiber, Protein Blend (brown Rice Protein, Pumpkin Seed Protein), Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Powder), Vegetable Glycerin, Roasted Pumpkin Seeds, Sea Salt. Contains Peanuts. Manufactured In A Plant That Also Processes Egg, Milk, Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterHy-VeeVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast