Is Aloha Organic Protein Bars Peanut Butter Cup Plant-Based Protein Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate-cup flavor with a creamy, slightly chewy texture. Reviewers commonly describe candy-like taste, convenient single-serve packaging and use as a quick snack, breakfast substitute or post-workout bite. Critiques mention occasional crumbliness, inconsistent sweetness and a slightly grainy mouthfeel; many praise its satisfying density and varied portion preferences among buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, PEANUTS*, TAPIOCA FIBER*, PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), DARK CHOCOLATE* (CHOCOLATE*, CANE SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN*. *ORGANIC. CONTAINS: PEANUTS. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, SESAME, SOY, TREE NUTS, AND WHEAT.

Check Aloha Organic Protein Bars Peanut Butter Cup Plant-Based Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackOn The Go