Is Aloha Organic Protein Bars Variety Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE MINT INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), TAPIOCA FIBER*, DARK CHOCOLATE* (CHOCOLATE*, CANE SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*), CASHEW BUTTER* (ROASTED CASHEWS*, SUNFLOWER OIL*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, COCOA POWDER*, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER* (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, SUNFLOWER OIL*), SUNFLOWER OIL*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN*, PEPPERMINT*, MONK FRUIT* *ORGANIC CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (CASHEWS) MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, PEANUTS, SESAME, SOY, AND WHEAT. VANILLA ALMOND CRUNCH INGREDIENTS: ALMONDS, PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, ROASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS*, BROWN RICE CRISPS* (BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, SALT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, TAPIOCA FIBER*, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER* (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL*), NATURAL FLAVOR*, MONK FRUIT*, SEA SALT *ORGANIC CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (ALMONDS) MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, PEANUTS, SESAME, SOY, AND WHEAT. CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), TAPIOCA FIBER*, DARK CHOCOLATE* (CHOCOLATE*, CANE SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*), CASHEW BUTTER* (ROASTED CASHEWS*, SUNFLOWER OIL*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, COCOA POWDER*, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER* (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, SUNFLOWER OIL*), COCOA EXTRACT*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN*, MONK FRUIT* ORGANIC CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (CASHEWS) MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, PEANUTS, SESAME, SOY, AND WHEAT. PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP INGREDIENTS: PEANUTS*, TAPIOCA FIBER*, PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (CANE SUGAR*, CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, VANILLA POWDER*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, ROASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS*, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT* ORGANIC CONTAINS: PEANUTS MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, SESAME, SOY, TREE NUTS, AND WHEAT. ISOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER* (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, SUNFLOWER OIL*), TAPIOCA FIBER*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (CANE SUGAR*, CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, VANILLA POWDER*), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, BROWN SUGAR*, COCOA NIBS*, BROWN RICE CRISPS* (BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN* ORGANIC MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, PEANUTS, SESAME, SOY, TREE NUTS, AND WHEAT. DONUT CHOCOLATE ALMOND INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, ALMONDS*, COCONUT*, CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (CANE SUGAR*, CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, VANILLA POWDER*), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, TAPIOCA FIBER*, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA POWDER*, COCOA BUTTER*, EVAPORATED COCONUT WATER*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT*, MONK FRUIT* ORGANIC CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (ALMONDS AND COCONUT) MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, PEANUTS, SESAME, SOY, AND WHEAT
Check Aloha Organic Protein Bars Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aloha Organic Protein Bars Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


