This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Aloha Organic Protein Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Cashew Ingredients: Protein Blend* (brown Rice Protein*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*), Tapioca Fiber*, Cashew Butter* (roasted Sunflower Oil*, Cashews*), Tapioca Syrup*, Coconut Flakes*, Brown Sugar*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Salt, Natural Lemon Flavor*, Vanilla Extract*, Sea Salt *organic Maple Sea Salt Ingredients: Protein Blend* (brown Rice Protein*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*), Tapioca Fiber*, Sunflower Butter* (roasted Sunflower Seeds*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*), Tapioca Syrup*, Rolled Oats*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Brown Sugar*, Almond Butter* (roasted Sunflower Seeds*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*), Maple Syrup*, Natural Flavor*, Sea Salt *organic Chocolate Espresso: Protein Blend* (brown Rice Protein*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*), Sunflower Butter* (roasted Sunflower Seeds*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*), Tapioca Fiber*, Tapioca Syrup*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Chocolate Chips* (chocolate*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Sunflower Lecithin*), Cocoa Powder*, Cocoa Nibs*, Brown Sugar*, Ground Coffee*, Coffee Extract*, Natural Flavor*, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit* *organic Peanut Butter Cup Ingredients: Peanuts*, Tapioca Fiber*, Protein Blend* (brown Rice Protein*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*), Dark Chocolate* (chocolate*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*), Tapioca Syrup*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit*, Sunflower Lecithin* *organic Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Ingredients: Protein Blend* (brown Rice Protein*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*), Tapioca Fiber*, Sunflower Butter* (roasted Sunflower Seeds*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*), Chocolate Chips* (chocolate*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Sunflower Lecithin*), Tapioca Syrup*, Rolled Oats*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Brown Sugar*, Brown Rice Crisps* (brown Rice*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Salt), Natural Flavor*, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin*, Vanilla Extract* *organic Chocolate Caramel Pecan Ingredients: Protein Blend* (brown Rice Protein*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*), Tapioca Fiber*, Sunflower Butter* (roasted Sunflower Seeds*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*), Dark Chocolate* (chocolate*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*), Tapioca Syrup*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Brown Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Roasted Sunflower Seeds*, Pecans*, Brown Rice Crisps* (brown Rice*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Salt), Caramel*, Natural Flavor*, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin* *organic Contains Tree Nuts (Pecans).

Check Aloha Organic Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaCitrus
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Aloha Organic Protein Bars | Spoonful