Is ALOUETTE, CREAMY CHEESE & CHUNKY VEGETABLE DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • greek yogurt

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, EGGPLANT, GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURES), ZUCCHINI, ONION, RED, GREEN AND YELLOW BELL PEPPER, TOMATO, SUN-DRIED TOMATO, SALT, GARLIC, STARCH, CILANTRO, SPICES, VINEGAR, GUAR AND CAROB BEAN GUMS, SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check ALOUETTE, CREAMY CHEESE & CHUNKY VEGETABLE DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishSandwich