Is Alouette Spreadable Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese - 6.5 Oz. Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Garlic, Spices, Salt, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Carob Bean Gum.

Check Alouette Spreadable Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese - 6.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Alouette Spreadable Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese - 6.5 Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping