Is Alpen Chocolate Swiss Style Muesli 550G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk butter oil
  • natural vanilla flavouring

milk whey powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

skimmed milk powder
milk butter oil
natural vanilla flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Wheat (35%), Wholegrain Rolled Oats (34%), Raisins (11%), Dark Chocolate (10%) (Cocoa Mass#, Sugar, Cocoa Butter#, Milk Butter Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Whey Powder, Roasted Sliced Nuts (1.7%) (Hazelnuts, Almonds), Salt, #Rainforest Alliance Certified .

Check Alpen Chocolate Swiss Style Muesli 550G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Alpen Chocolate Swiss Style Muesli 550G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Alpen Chocolate Swiss Style Muesli 550G | Spoonful