Is Alpen Chocolate Swiss Style Muesli 550G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wholegrain wheat
  • wholegrain rolled oats

wholegrain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wholegrain rolled oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Wheat (35%), Wholegrain Rolled Oats (34%), Raisins (11%), Dark Chocolate (10%) (Cocoa Mass#, Sugar, Cocoa Butter#, Milk Butter Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Whey Powder, Roasted Sliced Nuts (1.7%) (Hazelnuts, Almonds), Salt, #Rainforest Alliance Certified .

Check Alpen Chocolate Swiss Style Muesli 550G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Alpen Chocolate Swiss Style Muesli 550G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep