Is Alpen Fruit & Nut with Chocolate Cereal Bar 5 Pack Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- full cream milk powder
- milk chocolate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals (40%) (Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat), Milk Chocolate (22%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Glucose Syrup, Raisins (11%), Oligofructose Syrup, Grape Extract, Roasted Chopped Nuts (3%) (Hazelnuts, Almonds), Humectant: Glycerol, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt
Check Alpen Fruit & Nut with Chocolate Cereal Bar 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpen Fruit & Nut with Chocolate Cereal Bar 5 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Where to buy
Alpen Fruit & Nut with Chocolate Cereal Bar 5 Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


