Is Alpen Fruit & Nut with Chocolate Cereal Bar 5 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (40%) (Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat), Milk Chocolate (22%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Glucose Syrup, Raisins (11%), Oligofructose Syrup, Grape Extract, Roasted Chopped Nuts (3%) (Hazelnuts, Almonds), Humectant: Glycerol, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt

Check Alpen Fruit & Nut with Chocolate Cereal Bar 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpen Fruit & Nut with Chocolate Cereal Bar 5 Pack is available at 4 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast