Is Alpen Fruit & Nut with Chocolate Cereal Bar 5 Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (40%) (Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat), Milk Chocolate (22%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Glucose Syrup, Raisins (11%), Oligofructose Syrup, Grape Extract, Roasted Chopped Nuts (3%) (Hazelnuts, Almonds), Humectant: Glycerol, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt

Check Alpen Fruit & Nut with Chocolate Cereal Bar 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alpen Fruit & Nut with Chocolate Cereal Bar 5 Pack is available at 4 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast