Is Alpen Light Cereal Bars Double Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- condensed milk
- dextrose
- plain chocolate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- milk butter fat
- +1 more
condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals (41%) (Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat), Oligofructose Syrup (27%), Cereal Flours (Rice, Wheat), Cocoa Fudge Pieces (9%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Milk Butter Fat, Emulsifier: Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Salt), Plain Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Grape Extract, Humectant: Glycerol, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Sugar, Dextrose, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin
Check Alpen Light Cereal Bars Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpen Light Cereal Bars Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Where to buy
Alpen Light Cereal Bars Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


