Is Alpen Light Cereal Bars Jaffa Cake 5 x 19g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk allergy sufferers for allergens

milk allergy sufferers for allergens

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (47%) (Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat), Oligofructose Syrup (27%), Orange Flavoured Fruity Pieces (9%) (Humectant: Glycerol, Concentrated Apple Puree, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice (0.5%), Wheat Fibre, Sugar, Rice Starch, Palm Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Antioxident: Ascorbic Acid, Colour: Curcumin), Plain Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Cereal Flours (Rice, Wheat), Grape Extract, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Dextrose, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin

Check Alpen Light Cereal Bars Jaffa Cake 5 x 19g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Alpen Light Cereal Bars Jaffa Cake 5 x 19g is available at 7 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshop

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruityCitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go