Is Alpen Light Cereal Bars Jaffa Cake 5 x 19g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat
  • wheat fibre
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • wheat
  • whole oats
  • flavouring
  • cereal flours

whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (47%) (Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat), Oligofructose Syrup (27%), Orange Flavoured Fruity Pieces (9%) (Humectant: Glycerol, Concentrated Apple Puree, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice (0.5%), Wheat Fibre, Sugar, Rice Starch, Palm Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Antioxident: Ascorbic Acid, Colour: Curcumin), Plain Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Cereal Flours (Rice, Wheat), Grape Extract, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Dextrose, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin

Check Alpen Light Cereal Bars Jaffa Cake 5 x 19g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Alpen Light Cereal Bars Jaffa Cake 5 x 19g is available at 7 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshop

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruityCitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go