Is Alpen Protein Cereal Bars Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- full cream milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals (29%) (Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat, Rice Flour), Oligofructose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (15%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Soya Protein, Plain Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Wheat Gluten, Grape Extract, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Wheat Germ, Wheat Starch, Flavouring, Malted Barley Extract, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Nicotinamide, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Ferric Diphosphate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D
Check Alpen Protein Cereal Bars Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpen Protein Cereal Bars Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Alpen Protein Cereal Bars Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


