Is Alpen Protein Cereal Bars Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- wheat gluten
- malted barley extract
- wheat germ
- whole oats
- flavouring
- wheat starch
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals (29%) (Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat, Rice Flour), Oligofructose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (15%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Soya Protein, Plain Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Wheat Gluten, Grape Extract, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Wheat Germ, Wheat Starch, Flavouring, Malted Barley Extract, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Nicotinamide, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Ferric Diphosphate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D
Check Alpen Protein Cereal Bars Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpen Protein Cereal Bars Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Alpen Protein Cereal Bars Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


