Is Alpen Protein Cereal Bars Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • glycerol

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (29%) (Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat, Rice Flour), Oligofructose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (15%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Soya Protein, Plain Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Wheat Gluten, Grape Extract, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Wheat Germ, Wheat Starch, Flavouring, Malted Barley Extract, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Nicotinamide, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Ferric Diphosphate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D

Check Alpen Protein Cereal Bars Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alpen Protein Cereal Bars Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go