Is Alphabet Pasta in Tomato Sauce with Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese flavour

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ALPHABET SHAPED PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN), TOMATO PASTE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOUR, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO.

Check Alphabet Pasta in Tomato Sauce with Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alphabet Pasta in Tomato Sauce with Cheese is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish